Complete List of Padma Award winners List 2014   

On 26th January 2014 India Government has announced the names of 127 personalities from various fields, who have been selected for the Padma awards. India's highest civilian awards are Padma Awards . Padma awards are categorized in three. These are,


1. Padma Vibhushan
2. Padma Bhushan
3. Padma Shri

The list announced by the India government comprises of 2 Padma Vibhushan, 24 Padma Bhushan and 101 Padma Shri Awardees.




Padma Awards Winners List for the year 2014

Padma Vibhushan

1. Padma Vibhushan - Second highest civilian award after the Bharat Ratna given for exceptional and distinguished service.


Padma Vibhushan
No Name Field Country/State
1 Dr. Raghunath A. Mashelkar Science and Engineering Maharashtra
2 Shri B.K.S. Iyengar Others-Yoga Maharashtra
      Padma Bhushan

      2. Padma Bhushan – Third highest civilian award, given for distinguished service of high order.

        Padma Bhushan
        No Name Field Country/State
        1 Prof. Gulam Mohammed Sheikh Art - Painting Gujarat
        2 Begum Parveen Sultana Art - Classical Singing Maharashtra
        3 Shri T.H. Vinayakram Art - Ghatam Artist Tamil Nadu
        4 Shri Kamala Haasan Art-Cinema Tamil Nadu
        5 Justice Dalveer Bhandari Public Affairs Delhi
        6 Prof. Padmanabhan Balaram Science and Engineering Karnataka
        7 Prof. Jyeshtharaj Joshi Science and Engineering Maharashtra
        8 Dr. Madappa Mahadevappa Science and Engineering Karnataka
        9 Dr. Thirumalachari Ramasami Science and Engineering Delhi
        10 Dr. Vinod Prakash Sharma Science and Engineering Delhi
        11 Dr. Radhakrishnan Koppillil Science and Engineering Karnataka
        12 Dr. Mrityunjay Athreya Literature and Education Delhi
        13 Ms. Anita Desai Literature and Education Delhi
        14 Dr. Dhirubhai Thaker Literature and Education Gujarat
        15 Shri Vairamuthu Ramasamy Thevar Literature and Education Tamil Nadu
        16 Shri Ruskin Bond Literature and Education Uttarakhand
        17 Shri Pullela Gopichand Sports - Badminton Andhra Pradesh
        18 Shri Leander Paes Sports - Tennis Maharashtra
        19 Shri Vijayendra Nath Kaul Civil Service Delhi
        20 Late Justice Jagdish Sharan Verma Public Affairs Uttar Pradesh
        21 Late Dr. Anumolu Ramakrishna Science and Engineering Andhra Pradesh
        22 Prof. Anisuzzaman Literature and Education Bangladesh
        23 Prof. Lloyd I. Rudolph & Prof. Susanne H. Rudolph Literature and Education USA
        24 Dr. (Smt.) Neelam Kler Medicine - Neonatology
         Padma Shri

        3. Padma Shri – Fourth highest civilian award, for distinguished service in any field.
         
        1. Mohammad Ali Baig > Art-Theatre > Andhra Pradesh 
        2. Nayana Apte Joshi > Art > Maharashtra
        3. Musafir Ram Bhardwaj > Art-Instrumental Music-Pauna Manjha > Himachal Pradesh
        4. Sabitri Chatterjee > Art-Film > West Bengal
        5. Prof Biman Bihari Das > Art-Sculptor > Delhi
        6. Sunil Das > Art-Painting > West Bengal
        7. Elam Endira Devi > Art-Manipuri Dance > Manipur
        8. Vijay Ghate > Art-Instrumental Music-Tabla > Maharashtra
        9. Rani Karnaa > Art-Kathak > West Bengal
        10. Bansi Kaul >  Art-Theatre > Jammu and Kashmir
        11. Ustad Moinuddin Khan > Art-Instrumental Music-Sarangi Player > Rajasthan
        12. Geeta Mahalik > Art-Odishi Dance > Delhi
        13. Paresh Maity > Art-Painting > Delhi
        14. Ram Mohan > Art-Film Animation > Maharashtra
        15. Sudarsan Pattnaik > Art-Sand artist > Odisha
        16. Paresh Rawal > Art-Cinema and Theatre > Maharashtra
        17. Wendell Augustine Rodricks > Art-Fashion Designing > Goa
        18. Prof Kalamandalam Sathyabhama > Art-Mohini Attam > Kerala
        19. Shri Anuj (Ramanuj) Sharma > Art-Performing Art > Chhattisgarh
        20. Santosh Sivan > Art-Film > Tamil Nadu
        21. Supriya Dev > Art-Bengali Cinema > West Bengal
        22. Sooni Taraporevala > Art-Script Writing > Maharashtra
        23. Vidya Balan > Art-Cinema > Maharashtra
        24. Durga Jain > Social Work > Maharashtra
        25. Dr Rama Rao Anumolu > Social Work > Andhra Pradesh
        26. Dr Brahm Dutt > Social Work > Haryana
        27. Mukul Chandra Goswami > Social Work > Assam
        28. J L Kaul > Social Work > Delhi
        29. Mathurbhai Madhabhai Savani > Social Work > Gujarat
        30. Tashi Tondup > Public Affairs > Jammu and Kashmir
        31. Dr Hasmukh Chamanlal Shah > Public Affairs > Gujarat
        32. Sekhar Basu > Science and Engineering > Maharashtra
        33. Madhavan Chandradathan > Science and Engineering > Kerala.
        34. Sushanta Kumar Dattagupta > Science and Engineering > West Bengal
        35. Dr Ravi Bhushan Grover > Science and Engineering > Maharashtra
        36. Prof Eluvathingal Devassy Jemmis > Science and Engineering > Karnataka
        37. Ramkrishna V HosuR > Science and Engineering > Maharashtra
        38. Dr Ajay Kumar Parida > Science and Engineering > Tamil Nadu
        39. Dr Malapaka Yajneswara Satyanarayana Prasad > Science and Engineering > Andhra Pradesh
        40. Kiran Kumar Alur Seelin > Science and Engineering > Gujarat
        41. Dr Brahma Singh > Science and Engineering > Delhi
        42. Prof Vinod Kumar Singh > Science and Engineering > Madhya Pradesh
        43. Dr Govindan Sundararajan > Science and Engineering > Andhra Pradesh
        44. Ramaswamy R Iyer > Science and Engineering > Delhi
        45. Dr Jayanta Kumar Ghosh > Science and Engineering > West Bengal
        46. Ravi Kumar NarrA > Trade and Industry > Andhra Pradesh
        47. Rajesh Saraiya > Trade and Industry > Maharashtra
        48. Mallika Srinivasan > Trade and Industry > Tamil Nadu
        49. Pratap Govindrao Pawar > Trade and Industry > Maharashtra
        50. Dr Kiritkumar Mansukhlal Acharya > Medicine-Dermatology > Gujarat
        51. Dr Balram Bhargava > Medicine-Cardiology > Uttar Pradesh
        52. Prof (Dr) Indra Chakravarty > Medicine-Health and Hygiene > West Bengal
        53. Dr Ramakant Krishnaji Deshpande > Medicine-Oncology > Maharashtra
        54. Prof (Dr) Pawan Raj Goyal > Medicine-Chest Disease > Haryana
        55. Prof Amod Gupta > Medicine-Opthalmology > Haryana
        56. Prof (Dr) Daya Kishore Hazra > Medicine > Uttar Pradesh
        57. Prof (Dr) Thenumgal Poulose Jacob > Medicine-Vascular Surgery > Tamil Nadu
        58. Prof (Dr) Shashank R Joshi > Medicine-Endocrinology > Maharashtra
        59. Prof Hakim Syed Khaleefathullah > Medicine-Unani Medicine > Tamil Nadu
        60. Dr Milind Vasant Kirtane > Medicine-ENT Surgery > Maharashtra
        61. Dr Lalit Kumar > Medicine-Oncology > Delhi
        62. Dr Mohan Mishra > Medicine > Bihar
        63. Dr M Subhadra Nair > Medicine-Gyneacology > Kerala
        64. Dr Ashok Panagariya > Medicine-Neurology > Rajasthan
        65. Dr Narendra Kumar Pandey > Medicine-Surgery > Haryana
        66. Dr Sunil Pradhan > Medicine-Neurology > Uttar Pradesh
        67. Dr Ashok Rajgopal > Medicine-Orthopaedics > Delhi
        68. Dr Kamini A Rao > Medicine-Reproductive Medicine > Karnataka
        69. Dr Sarbeswar Sahariah > Medicine-Surgery > Andhra Pradesh
        70. Prof Om Prakash Upadhyaya > Medicine > Punjab
        71. Prof (Dr) Mahesh Verma > Medicine-Dental Science > Delhi
        72. Dr J S Titiyal > Medicine-Opthalmology > Delhi
        73. Dr Nitish Naik > Medicine-Cardiology > Delhi
        74. Dr Surbrat Kumar Acharya > Medicine-Gastroentrology > Delhi
        75. Dr Rajesh Kumar Grover > Medicine-Oncology > Delhi
        76. Dr Naheed Abidi > Literature and Education > Uttar Pradesh
        77. Prof Ashok Chakradhar > Literature and Education > Delhi
        78. Chhakchhuak Chhuanvawra > Literature and Education > Mizoram
        79. Keki N Daruwalla > Literature and Education > Delhi
        80. Prof Ganesh Narayandas Devi > Literature and Education > Gujarat
        81. Prof Kolakaluri Enoch > Literature and Education > Andhra Pradesh
        82. Prof (Dr) Ved Kumari Ghai > Literature and Education > Jammu and Kashmir
        83. Smt Manorama Jafa > Literature and Education > Delhi
        84. Prof Rehana Khatoon > Literature and Education > Delhi
        85. Dr Waikhom Gojen Meeitei > Literature and Education > Manipur
        86. Vishnu Narayanan Namboothiri > Literature and Education > Kerala
        87. Prof Dinesh Singh > Literature and Education > Delhi
        88. Dr (Mrs) P Kilemsungla > Literature and Education > Nagaland
        89. Anjum Chopra > Sports-Cricket > Delhi
        90. Sunil Dabas > Sports-Kabbadi > Haryana
        91. Love Raj Singh Dharmshaktu > Sports-Mountaineering > Delhi
        92. Dipika Rebecca Pallikal > Sports-Squash > Tamil Nadu
        93. H Boniface Prabhu > Sports-Wheelchair Tennis > Karnataka
        94. Yuvraj Singh > Sports-Cricket > Haryana
        95. Mamta Sodha > Sports-Mountaineering > Haryana
        96. Parveen Talha > Civil Service > Uttar Pradesh
        97. Late Dr Narendra Achyut Dabholkar > Social Work > Maharashtra
        98. Ashok Kumar Mago > Trade and Industry > USA
        99. Siddharth Mukherjee > Medicine-Oncology > USA
        100. Dr Vamsi Mootha > Medicine-Biomedical Research > USA
        101. Dr Sengaku Mayeda >  Literature and Education > Japan. 
        keralapscinfo.com

        Please post your comments and suggestions
           
          Top