Padma Bhushan award winners 2012
Sl. no Name Field Nation/State
1 Smt. Shabana Azmi Art – Cinema Maharashtra
2 Shri Khaled Choudhury Art – Theatre West Bengal
3 Shri Jatin Das Art – Painting Delhi
4 Pandit Buddhadev Das Gupta Art – Instrumental Music Sarod West Bengal
5 Shri Dharmendra Singh Deol alias Dharmendra Art – Cinema Maharashtra
6 Dr. Trippunithwra Viswanathan Gopalkrishnan Art - Classical vocal and instrumental music Tamil Nadu
7 Ms. Mira Nair Art – Cinema Delhi
8 Shri M.S. Gopalakrishnan Art – Instrumental Music-Violin Tamil Nadu
9 Shri Anish Kapoor Art – Sculpture UK
10 Shri Satya Narayan Goenka Social Work Maharashtra
11 Dr. (Judge) Patibandla Chandrasekhar Rao Public Affairs Germany
12 Shri George Yong-Boon Yeo Public Affairs Singapore
13 Prof. Shashikumar Chitre Science and Engineering Maharashtra
14 Dr. M S Raghunathan Science and Engineering Maharashtra
15 Shri Subbiah Murugappa Vellayan Trade and Industry Tamil Nadu
16 Shri Balasubramanian Muthuraman Trade and Industry Maharashtra
17 Dr.Suresh H. Advani Medicine – Oncology Maharashtra
18 Dr.Noshir H Wadia Medicine-Neurology Maharashtra
19 Dr.Devi Prasad Shetty Medicine-Cardiology Karnataka
20 Prof.(Dr.)Shantaram Balwant Mujumdar Literature and Education Maharashtra
21 Prof.Vidya Dehejia Literature and Education USA
22 Prof.Arvind Panagariya Literature and Education USA
23 Dr.Jose Pereira Literature and Education USA
24 Dr.Homi K. Bhabha Literature and Education UK
25 Shri N Vittal Civil Service Kerala
26 Shri Mata Prasad Civil Service Uttar Pradesh
27 Shri Ronen Sen Civil Service West Bengal


         
·         Padma Shri award winners 2012
                                     
  1. Shri Vanraj Bhatia > Art – Music > Maharashtra
  2. Shri Zia Fariduddin Dagar > Art – Music – vocal > Maharashtra 
  3. Smt. Nameirakpam Ibemni Devi >Art – Music- Khongjom Parba > Manipur 
  4. Shri Ramachandra Subraya Hegde Chittani>Art – Yakshagana dance drama > Karnataka 
  5. Shri Moti Lal Kemmu > Art – Playwright > Jammu and Kashmir 
  6. Shri Shahid Parvez Khan > Art – Instrumental Music-Sitar > Maharashtra 
  7. Shri Mohan Lal Kumhar > Art – Terracotta > Rajasthan 
  8. Shri Sakar Khan Manganiar > Art – Rajasthani Folk Music > Rajasthan 
  9. Smt. Joy Michael > Art – Theatre > Delhi 
  10. Dr. Minati Mishra > Art – Indian Classical Dance-Odissi > Orissa 
  11. Shri Natesan Muthuswamy > Art – Theatre > Tamil Nadu 
  12. Smt. R. Nagarathnamma > Art – Theatre > Karnataka 
  13. Shri Kalamandalm Sivan Nambootiri > Art – Indian Classical Dance- Kutiyattam > Kerala 
  14. Smt. Yamunabai Waikar > Art – Indian Folk Music-Lavani > Maharashtra 
  15. Shri Satish Alekar > Art – Playwright > Maharashtra 
  16. Pandit Gopal Prasad Dubey > Art – Chhau dance and choreography >Jharkhand 
  17. Shri Ramakant Gundecha > Art – Indian Classical Music- Vocal > Madhya Pradesh 
  18. Shri Umakant Gundecha > Art – Indian Classical Music- Vocal > Madhya Pradesh 
  19. Shri Anup Jalota > Art-Indian Classical Music- Vocal >  Maharashtra 
  20. Shri Soman Nair Priyadarsan > Art – Cinema- Direction > Kerala 
  21. Shri Sunil Janah > Art-Photography > Assam 
  22. Ms. Laila Tyebji > Art-Handicrafts > Delhi 
  23. Shri Vijay Sharma > Art-Painting > Himachal Pradesh 
  24. Smt. Shamshad Begum > Social Work > Chattisgarh 
  25. Smt. Reeta Devi > Social Work > Delhi 
  26. Dr. P.K. Gopal > Social Work > Tamil Nadu 
  27. Smt. Phoolbasan Bai Yadav > Social Work > Chattisgarh 
  28. Dr. G. Muniratnam > Social Work > Andhra Pradesh 
  29. Shri Niranjan Pranshankar Pandya > Social Work > Maharashtra 
  30. Dr. Uma Tuli > Social Work > Delhi
  31. Shri Sat Paul Varma > Social Work > Jammu and Kashmir 
  32. Smt.Binny Yanga > Social Work > Arunachal Pradesh 
  33. Shri Yezdi Hirji Malegam > Public Affairs > Maharashtra 
  34. Shri Pravin H. Parekh > Pubic Affairs > Delhi 
  35. Dr. V. Adimurthy > Science and Engineering > Kerala 
  36. Dr. Krishna Lal Chadha > Science and Engineering – Agriculture > Delhi 
  37. Prof. Virander Singh Chauhan > Science and Engineering > Delhi 
  38. Prof. Rameshwar Nath Koul Bamezai > Science and Engineering > Jammu and Kashmir 
  39. Dr. Vijaypal Singh > Science and Engineering – Agricultural Research > Uttar Pradesh 
  40. Dr. Lokesh Kumar Singhal > Science and Engineering > Punjab 
  41. Dr. Yagnaswami Sundara Rajan > Science and Engineering > Karnataka 
  42. Prof. Jagadish Shukla > Science and Engineering > USA 
  43. Ms. Priya Paul > Trade and Industry > Delhi 
  44. Shri Shoji Shiba > Trade and Industry > Japan 
  45. Shri Gopinath Pillai > Trade and Industry > Singapore 
  46. Shri Arun Hastimal Firodia > Trade and Industry > Maharashtra 
  47. Dr. Swati A. Piramal > Trade and Industry > Maharashtra 
  48. Prof. Mahdi Hasan > Medicine-Anatomy > Uttar Pradesh 
  49. Dr. Viswanathan Mohan > Medicine – Diabetology > Tamil Nadu 
  50. Dr. J. Hareendran Nair > Medicine – Ayurveda > Kerala 
  51. Dr. Vallalarpuram Sennimalai Natarajan > Medicine – Geriatrics > Tamil Nadu 
  52. Dr. Jitendra Kumar Singh > Medicine – Oncology > Bihar 
  53. Dr. Shrinivas S. Vaishya > Medicine-Healthcare > Daman and Diu 
  54. Dr. Nitya Anand > Medicine – Drugs Research > Uttar Pradesh 
  55. Late Dr. Jugal Kishore > Medicine – Homoeopathy > Delhi 
  56. Dr. Mukesh Batra > Medicine-Homeopathy > Maharashtra 
  57. Dr. Eberhard Fischer > Literature and Education > Switzerland 
  58. Shri Kedar Gurung > Literature and Education > Sikkim 
  59. Shri Surjit Singh Patar > Literature and Education – Poetry > Punjab 
  60. Shri Vijay Dutt Shridhar > Literature and Education – Journalism > Madhya Pradesh 
  61. Shri Irwin Allan Sealy > Literature and Education > Uttarakhand 
  62. Ms. Geeta Dharmarajan > Literature and Education > Delhi 
  63. Prof. Sachchidanand Sahai > Literature and Education > Haryana 
  64. Smt. Pepita Seth > Literature and Education > Kerala 
  65. Dr. Ralte L. Thanmawia > Literature and Education > Mizoram 
  66. Shri Ajeet Bajaj > Sports – Skiing > Delhi 
  67. Smt. Jhulan Goswami > Sports – Women’s Cricket > West Bengal 
  68. Shri Zafar Iqbal > Sports-Hockey > Uttar Pradesh 
  69. Shri Devendra Jhajrija > Sports – Athletics- Paralympics > Rajasthan 
  70. Shri Limba Ram > Sports – Archery > Rajasthan 
  71. Shri Syed Mohammed Arif > Sports – Badminton > Andhra Pradesh 
  72. Prof. Ravi Chaturvedi > Sports- Commentary > Delhi 
  73. Shri Prabhakar Vaidya > Sports-Physical Education > Maharashtra 
  74. Shri T. Venkatapathi Reddiar > Others-Horticulture > Puducherry 
  75. Dr. K. (Kota) Ullas Karanth > Others-Wildlife Conservation and Environment Protection > Karnataka 
  76. Shri K Paddayya > Others-Archaeology > Maharashtra 
  77. Shri Swapan Guha > Others-Ceramics > Rajasthan 
  78. Dr. Kartikeya V. Sarabhai > Others – Environmental Education > Gujarat



Padma Vibhushan award winners 2012
Sl. no Name Field State/Nation
1 Shri K G Subramanyan Art-Painting & Sculpture West Bengal
2 Late Shri Mario De Miranda Art-Cartoonist Goa
3 Dr. Kantilal Hastimal Sancheti Medicine – Orthopedics Maharashtra
4 Shri T V Rajeswar Civil Service Delhi
5 Late (Dr.)Bhupen Hazarika Art- Vocal Music Assam
 
Top