The complete List of 61st National Film Award winners

April 18, 2014
The 61st National Film Award winners list has been announced by the Directorate of Film Festivals. Awards are announced in 16/04/2014.
The complete List of 61st National Film Award winners

  • Best Film:- Jolly LLB (Hindi)
  • Best Actor:- Venjaramoodu Suraj  (Perariyathavar- Malyalam) & Raj Kumar (Shahid - Hindi)
  • Best Actress:- Geetanjali Thapa (Liar’s Dice - Hindi)
  • Best Supporting Actor (Male) :- Saurabh Shukla - "Jolly LLB"

  • Best Supporting Actress:- Aida Elkashef (Ship of Theseus) and Amruta Subash (Astu)
  • Best Direction:- Hansal Mehta (Shahid - Hindi)
  • Best Direction (Non Feature):- Chidiya Udh
  • Special Effects:- Jal (Hindi)
  • Best Short Fiction (Non Feature):- Mandrake! Mandrake! - Hindi
  • Non Feature Film on Social Issues:- Gulabi Gang (Hindi and Bundelkhandi)
  • Best Environmental Film including Agriculture:- Foresting Life (Hindi and Assamese)
  • Best Non Feature Film:- Rangbhoomi (Hindi)
  • Best Book on Cinema:- Cinema ka Cinema (Telgu) by Nandagopal
  • Best Sound Design:- Bishwadeep Chatterjee (Madras Cafe - Hindi)
  • Best Choreography:- Ganesh Aacharya (Bhaag Milkha Bhaag - Hindi)
  • Special Jury Award:- Yellow - Marathi & Miss Lovely - Hindi
  • Best Children’s Film:- Kaphal (Hindi)
  • Best Film on Environment Preservation/Conservation:- Perariyathavar - Malyalam

  • Best Film on Social Issues:- Tuhya Dharma Koncha - Marathi
  • Nargis Dutt Award for Best Feature Film on National Integration:- Thalaimuraigal-Tamil
  • Best Popular Film providing wholesome Entertainment:- Bhaag Milkha Bhaag - Hindi
  • Indira Gandhi Award for Best Debut Film of a Director:- Fandry - Marathi
  • Best Feature Film:- Ship of Theseus
  • Best Playback Singer (Male):- Rupankar Bagchi (Jaatishwar - Bengali)
  • Best female Playback Singer :- Bela Shinde Khura Khura
  • Best Child Actor:- Somnath Awghade ("Fandry" - in malayalam )
  • Best feature Film in Malayalam:- North 24 Kaatham.
  • Best feature Film:- Ajeyo (in Assamese)
  • Best feature Film:- Bakita Byaktigoto (In Bengali)
  • Best feature Film:- Jolly LLB (In Hindi)
  • Best feature Film:- December 1 (In Kannada)
  • Best feature Film:- Baga Beach (In Konkani)
  • Best feature Film:- Acha Divaz Mazha (In Marathi)
  • Best feature Film:- Tonga Vungal (In Tamil)
  • Best feature Film:- Naa Bangaru Talli (In Telugu)
  • Best feature Film:- The Coffin Maker (In English)
  • BEST EDITING V.J. Sabu Joseph-Vallinam (Tamil) 
  • Best Narration/Voice Over:- Lipika Singh Darai, Kankee O Saapo (Odia)
  • Best Dialouge: Astu
  • Special Jury Award:- Sanjana Rai and Gauri Gadgil  for ‘Yellow’ (Marathi) and Miss Lovely

0 comments