The 61st National Film Award winners list has been announced by the Directorate of Film Festivals. Awards are announced in 16/04/2014.
The complete List of 61st National Film Award winners

  • Best Film:- Jolly LLB (Hindi)
  • Best Actor:- Venjaramoodu Suraj  (Perariyathavar- Malyalam) & Raj Kumar (Shahid - Hindi)
  • Best Actress:- Geetanjali Thapa (Liar’s Dice - Hindi)
  • Best Supporting Actor (Male) :- Saurabh Shukla - "Jolly LLB"

  • Best Supporting Actress:- Aida Elkashef (Ship of Theseus) and Amruta Subash (Astu)
  • Best Direction:- Hansal Mehta (Shahid - Hindi)
  • Best Direction (Non Feature):- Chidiya Udh
  • Special Effects:- Jal (Hindi)
  • Best Short Fiction (Non Feature):- Mandrake! Mandrake! - Hindi
  • Non Feature Film on Social Issues:- Gulabi Gang (Hindi and Bundelkhandi)
  • Best Environmental Film including Agriculture:- Foresting Life (Hindi and Assamese)
  • Best Non Feature Film:- Rangbhoomi (Hindi)
  • Best Book on Cinema:- Cinema ka Cinema (Telgu) by Nandagopal
  • Best Sound Design:- Bishwadeep Chatterjee (Madras Cafe - Hindi)
  • Best Choreography:- Ganesh Aacharya (Bhaag Milkha Bhaag - Hindi)
  • Special Jury Award:- Yellow - Marathi & Miss Lovely - Hindi
  • Best Children’s Film:- Kaphal (Hindi)
  • Best Film on Environment Preservation/Conservation:- Perariyathavar - Malyalam

  • Best Film on Social Issues:- Tuhya Dharma Koncha - Marathi
  • Nargis Dutt Award for Best Feature Film on National Integration:- Thalaimuraigal-Tamil
  • Best Popular Film providing wholesome Entertainment:- Bhaag Milkha Bhaag - Hindi
  • Indira Gandhi Award for Best Debut Film of a Director:- Fandry - Marathi
  • Best Feature Film:- Ship of Theseus
  • Best Playback Singer (Male):- Rupankar Bagchi (Jaatishwar - Bengali)
  • Best female Playback Singer :- Bela Shinde Khura Khura
  • Best Child Actor:- Somnath Awghade ("Fandry" - in malayalam )
  • Best feature Film in Malayalam:- North 24 Kaatham.
  • Best feature Film:- Ajeyo (in Assamese)
  • Best feature Film:- Bakita Byaktigoto (In Bengali)
  • Best feature Film:- Jolly LLB (In Hindi)
  • Best feature Film:- December 1 (In Kannada)
  • Best feature Film:- Baga Beach (In Konkani)
  • Best feature Film:- Acha Divaz Mazha (In Marathi)
  • Best feature Film:- Tonga Vungal (In Tamil)
  • Best feature Film:- Naa Bangaru Talli (In Telugu)
  • Best feature Film:- The Coffin Maker (In English)
  • BEST EDITING V.J. Sabu Joseph-Vallinam (Tamil) 
  • Best Narration/Voice Over:- Lipika Singh Darai, Kankee O Saapo (Odia)
  • Best Dialouge: Astu
  • Special Jury Award:- Sanjana Rai and Gauri Gadgil  for ‘Yellow’ (Marathi) and Miss Lovely
 
Top